Basic information

VISAThing!TM Facilitates you with Djibouti visa from Bangladesh.

There is no Consulate or Embassy of Djibouti in Dhaka, Bangladesh. But if you have all the below documents, VISAThing!™ will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped (Logistics charge applicable). You do not need to visit the embassy in New Delhi, India to process your visa. Djibouti visa from Bangladesh

Important Note: Pre-Approval from ministry of interior is mandatory; without approval, Embassy of Djibouti in India will not consider the application.

Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti
E-11/2, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110057, India
Phone: (+91) 11 4135 44-91 / 92 / 93
Email: info@embassyofdjibouti.org

Check List

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Original passportwith a validity of more than six months and minimum two blank pages (back to back) for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Application forms dully filled & sign by applicant. To download Visa Application Form, Please Click Here
  3. Three recent camera clicked passport sized colored photographs with light background with 80% face cover on a matt or semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)
  4. Original Forwarding Letterfrom applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of the visit and addressed to duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The letter should be addressed to: Embassy of The Republic of Djibouti, New Delhi.
  5. Invitation Letterfrom Djibouti host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation.
  6. Inviting Company’s License Copy (Patente)/ Registration copy
  7. Yellow fever card
  8. Ticket copy
  9. Hotel Booking
  10. Please Note:Prior approval from the Ministry of Interior is required.

 

Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Visa Application Form duly filled and signed. To download Visa Application Form, Please Click Here
  2. One passport photo.
  3. Proof of return ticket or forward ticket.
  4. Copy of financial statement or credit card statement.
  5. Original Forwarding Letterfrom applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of the visit and addressed to duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The letter should be addressed to: Embassy of The Republic of Djibouti, New Delhi.
  6. Original Invitation Letterfrom Djibouti host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation.
  7. Inviting Company’s License Copy (Patente)
  8. Financials:
    a) Proof of Occupation (brief company profile, salary slip etc.)
    b) Bank statement for the last 6 months.
    c) ITR for the last 3 yrs.
    d) Foreign Exchange endorsement /Copy of Credit Card
  9. Itinerary of travels.
  10. Photocopy of credit cards and hotel reservations.
  11. Yellow fever card
  12. Please Note:Prior approval from the Ministry of Interior is required.

 

Connection:
Djibouti-Ambouli International Airport (JIB) connects Djibouti with Dubai, United Arab Emirates. It also has flights to Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Puntland, Somaliland, Tanzania, Egypt, Madagascar, Saudi Arabia, Oman and Yemen. Air France and Djibouti-based Daallo Airlines (D3) [2]) operates flights to Paris. Daallo also flies to Ethiopia, Kenya, Saudi Arabia and Somalia. The airport is 5km (3 miles) south of the city.

HEALTH and IMMUNIZATION requirements:
A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over one year of age coming from infected areas. Cholera is also a serious risk and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding if these precautions should include vaccination as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness. Typhoid immunization is usually advised.

Fee & processing time

Business/Tourist visa Processing Time: Total approximate time is 14 to 17 working days (7 to 10 working days at Embassy 7 working days for Passport transit).

Tourist Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 34,750/- (Visa fee for single entry is BDT 9,750 +VISAThing!™ Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

For any specific query, please call at 0196 777 7788 (Hotline)

 

 

 

 

Djibouti visa from Bangladesh

error: Content is protected !!