Basic information

VISAThing Facilitates you with Dominican Republic visa from Bangladesh.

As there is no Embassy or Consulate of Dominica in Dhaka, Bangladesh. One have to apply to the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Dominica which is in India.

Embassy of Dominican Republic
B-1/20, Ground Floor
Vasant Vihar
New Delhi-110057, India
Telephone: (+91) 11 4342 5000
Fax: (+91) 11 4342 5050
Email: embadom@dr-embassy-india.com

Click Here to Download Application Form

Check List

Tourist Visa Requirement:

  1. One Typed Visa Application Form
  2. 2 Passport size, white background photograph (DO NOT staple the photograph).
  3. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  4. Covering letter from company- explaining the purpose of trip. (To be submitted along with its SPANISH translation)
  5. Police Clearance Certificate Apostille (if applicable) /attested by Ministry of External Affairs /Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the respective government) (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
  6. Bank Letter Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
  7. Original Passport, its copy & copies of visa pages. (Passport must be valid for at least 18 months)
  8. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  9. Invitation letter (If available):
    1. If invited friend/relative:Applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicana and
    2. Invitation letter should have a below mentioned clausewhich is:
      “Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecerá en la República Dominicana más tiempo que el concedido por la Dirección General de Migración, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicándose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y económicamente responsable de su retorno a su país de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el país, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriación o deportación del mismo”.
    3. Dominican ID (Cedula) or Migration Status of the Guarantor
    4. Document stating that the Guarantor is authorized to sign on behalf of the company.

 

Business Visa Requirement:

  1. One Typed Visa Application Form
  2. 2 Passport size, white background photograph (DO NOT staple the photograph).
  3. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  4. Covering letter from company- explaining the purpose of trip. (To be submitted along with its SPANISH translation)
  5. Police Clearance Certificate Apostille (if applicable) /attested by Ministry of External Affairs /Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the respective government) (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
  6. Bank Letter Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
  7. Original Passport, its copy & copies of visa pages. (Passport must be valid for at least 18 months)
  8. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  9. Invitation letter by the company in Dominican Republic:
    1. If invited by DR company: applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicanaand
    2. Invitation letter should have a below mentioned clausewhich is:
      “Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecerá en la República Dominicana más tiempo que el concedido por la Dirección General de Migración, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicándose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y económicamente responsable de su retorno a su país de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el país, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriación o deportación del mismo”.
    3. Registration Certificate of the Company in Dominican Republic
    4. Dominican ID (Cedula) or Migration Status of the Guarantor

Document stating that the Guarantor is authorized to sign on behalf of the company.

Fee & processing time

Tourist visa Processing Time: Total approximate time is 15 working days at Embassy (usually depends on Immigration Approval) and 7 working days for Passport transit.

Tourist Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 33,250/- (Visa fee is BDT 8,250 + VISAThing Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

 

Business visa Processing Time: Total approximate time is 15 working days at Embassy (usually depends on Immigration Approval) and 7 working days for Passport transit.

Business Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 34,750/- (Visa fee is BDT 9,750 + VISAThing Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

Consulancy

Our Premium Visa Consultancy for Over 70 Countries in the World is a 360 degree approach. It enables you to prepare your visa application perfectly according to your profile. Proper visa documentation depends on several factors. …Read more

Ground Support

Now visa application lodgment in India is easier & hassle free with VISAThing’s Ground Support.

Why Do You Need VISAThing’s Ground Support?

Some countries having embassies located in India requires personal presence of the visa applicant at the Embassy/VFS for in person interview or biometric data collection. The applicant must visit the embassy in India to submit the visa application.

Most of the applicants face difficulty in

  1. preparing an error visa application with all the necessary documents
  2. the submission procedures at the embassy
  3. navigating through the city and finding suitable lodging …Read more

Dominican Republic visa from Bangladesh

error: Content is protected !!