Basic information

VISAThing facilitates you with Mongolia visa from Bangladesh.

There is no Embassy of Mongolia in Bangladesh. To apply for Mongolian visa, you have to apply in Mongolian Embassy in New Delhi, India.

Embassy of Mongolia in New Delhi 
Ambassador Mr. V.Enkhbold
Embassy of Mongolia
34, Archbishop Macarios Marg,
New Delhi-110003, India
Phone: (+91) 11 2463 1728, (+91) 11 2461 7989
Email: mongemb@bol.net.in , delhi@mfa.gov.mn

For any specific query, please call at 0196 777 7788 (Hotline)

But if you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped (Logistics charge applicable).

 

Check List

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport (first and last page). Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Mongolia Visa Application Form:Two visa application form back to back duly filled and signed.
  3. Photo Specification:Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60% – 80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). Also Provide two visiting card.
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. A Covering letter: Explaining in detail the purpose and duration of the visit. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer – Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  5. An Immigration Approvalfrom the Immigration Department in Mongolia. Please contact your Inviter / Inviting Frined or Tour Operator to arrange the approval. Without the approval, we cannot submit the application at the Embassy.
  6. Forwarding-Letter:Forwarding Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  7. Ticket & Hotel: Confirmed Air Ticket and Hotel booking.
  8. Invitation or Tour Confirmation:Attach if any.
  9. Financial:Foreign exchange endorsement or copy of credit card or Bank Statement for last 6 months.

 

Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport (first and last page). Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Mongolia Visa Application Form: Two visa application form back to back duly filled and signed.
  3. Photo Specification:Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60% – 80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). Also Provide two visiting card.
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. A Covering letter: Explaining in detail the purpose and duration of the visit. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer – Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  5. An Immigration Approvalfrom the Immigration Department in Mongolia. Please contact your Inviter to arrange the approval. Without the approval, we cannot submit the application at the Embassy.
  6. Forwarding-Letter:Forwarding Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to the Visa Officer, Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  7. Invitation letter:An Invitation letter from Mongolian Company through Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia should be directly faxed to the Embassy.
  8. Financial:Foreign exchange endorsement or copy of credit card or Bank Statement for last 6 months.
  9. Ticket & Hotel:Confirmed Air Ticket and Hotel booking.
  10. Please Note:Single/Double/Multiple entry visas are available for Business category that depends on the approval.

 

Visa Requirements for Official or Diplomatic Passport:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport (first and last page). Attach all your old passports (if any).
  2. A Covering letter: Explaining in detail the purpose and duration of the visit. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer – Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  3. Forwarding-Letter:Forwarding Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Mongolia, New Delhi.
  4. Invitation letter:An Invitation letter from Mongolian Company through Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia should be directly faxed to the Embassy.
  5. Ticket & Hotel:Confirmed Air Ticket and Hotel booking.
  6. Mongolia Visa Application Form: Two visa application form back to back duly filled and signed.
  7. Photo Specification:Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60% – 80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). Also Provide two visiting card.
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  8. Financial:Foreign exchange endorsement or copy of credit card or Bank Statement for last 6 months.
  9. Note Verbal: Note verbal is required for official or diplomatic passport holder.

Special Note: In all above visa category, an Immigration Clearance letter is required from Mongolia. any person or hotel manager or tour company can arrange with booking confirmation and minimal charge.

Fee & processing time

Processing Time: Total approximate time is 10 to 12 working days (3-5 working days at Embassy 7 working days for Passport transit).

Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 29,800/- (Visa fee is BDT 4,800 + VISAThing Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

Mongolia visa from Bangladesh