Basic information

Bangladeshi nations require visa to enter in Sierra Leone.

Sierra Leone visa can be applied online, Click Here to apply online.

# Please Note:
a) Visa for Sierra Leone can be applied online. Post completion of online process, it takes 3-5 business days to obtain e-visa approval.
b) It is mandatory that you present both your e-visa approval and the acknowledgement receipt to the Immigration office at the airport of Sierra Leone.
c) Visa is valid for a 30 day stay (single entry) in Sierra Leone. If applicant wishes to stay for a longer time, he/she should apply for extension of the visa, multiple-entry or temporary residency visa in Sierra Leone itself.
d) Applicant has to visit Sierra Leone within 3 months from the date, the visa has been issued.

Sierra Leone Embassy, Beijing

7 Dongzhimen Wai Dajie
Beijing, 100600, China
Telephone: 8610 653 23752
Fax: 8610 653 21909

Check List

You need to submit following documents at the time of entry:
1. Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Photocopy of the first & last page of passport.
b) Attach all your old passports (If any)
2. Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
3. Invitation Letter from Sierra Leone host / inviting Company on its letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed with authorized signatory’s name and designation.
4. Ticket Itinerary.
5. Hotel Confirmation.
6. Applicant has to carry an Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) at the time of travel.

Those wishing to travel to Sierra Leone must have and submit the following:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. One recent passport size photograph (less than six months old.)
  3. A passport valid at least one year before the date of expiration. Passport must contain sufficient blank visa pages.
  4. A copy of the applicant’s travel itinerary or round trip ticket should be produced. In some instances, the consular office will invite applicants for interview.
  5. Bank statement for 3-6 months required to prove the ability to finance the trip of applicant (optional).
Ground Support

Now visa application lodgment in India is easier & hassle free with VISAThing’s Ground Support.

Why Do You Need VISAThing’s Ground Support?

Some countries having embassies located in India requires personal presence of the visa applicant at the Embassy/VFS for in person interview or biometric data collection. The applicant must visit the embassy in India to submit the visa application.

Most of the applicants face difficulty in

  1. preparing an error visa application with all the necessary documents
  2. the submission procedures at the embassy
  3. navigating through the city and finding suitable lodging …Read more

Sierra Leone visa from Bangladesh

error: Content is protected !!