Basic information

For South Africa, VISAThing provides
✔ Logistics support
✔ Visa Consultancy

There is no Embassy or Consulate office of South Africa in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens require to apply, to The South African Embassy in India. South Africa visa from Bangladesh

If you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped from Bangladesh. You do not need to visit the embassy in India to process your visa because VISAThing is here to solve your visa related problems.

Check List

TOURIST / FAMILY VISIT VISA REQUIREMENT

  1.  Passport:

    Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

    • Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    • Attach all your old passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

    VISA APPLICATION FORM duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.

  2.  Photo: 

    Two recent passport size photographs,

    • With matt or semi matt finish,
    • Photographs should be white background, without border,
    • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

    Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category must be mentioned in the subject line.

  1.  Informal Invitation Letter: 

    A Letter of Invitation from the Inviting Person/Friends/Family members confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”  (Attested by Commissioner of Oaths )

    • Tenancy Agreement/Utility Bill Copy (if possible)
    • Trip Itinerary/Purchased Tour Package Voucher
    • Inviter’s ID Card & Tax Return Copy
    • Email communication copy between the applicant and the Inviter
  1.  Proof of Occupation: 
    • Letter of Leave/NOC from the employer
    • Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies)
    • Pay slip for last 3 months from office
  1.  Financials: 
    • Salary bank Statement/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    • Credit card Statements (Recommended)
  1.  Travel Health Insurance: 

    Travel Insurance as per the duration of his/her stay.

  2.  Airline: 

    Ticket Itinerary as per travel date

  1.  Hotel Reservation: 

    Hotel booking as per travel date

 

 

BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

  1.  Passport:

    Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

    • Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    • Attach all your old passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

    VISA APPLICATION FORM duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.

  2.  Photo: 

    Two recent passport size photographs,

    • With matt or semi matt finish,
    • Photographs should be white background, without border,
    • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

    Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category must be mentioned in the subject line.

  1.  Forwarding-Letter:
    

    A letter from the office such a NOC/LOI letter on the organization’s letter-head pad stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose, duration of visit, sponsorship status etc. Addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”.

  2.  Invitation Letter: 

    A Letter of Invitation from the Inviting Business Organization confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”. Travel date should be mentioned specifically.

Inviter organization’s Company Registration copy (Recommended)

    • ID card copy of the Inviter (Attested by Commissioner of Oaths )
    • Email communication copy between the applicant and the Inviter
  1.  Supporting Documents from the Employer: 
    • Salary Certificate from office
    • Trade license/Certificate of Incorporation/Memorandum
    • Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies)
  1.  Financials: 
    • Original copy of Bank Statement (salary)/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    • Employer Company’s Bank Statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly. (If the trip is sponsored by the employer)
    • Credit card Statements (Recommended)
  1.  Airline: 

    Ticket Itinerary as per travel date.

  2.  Hotel Reservation: 

    Hotel booking as per travel date

Fee & processing time

VISA PROCESSING FEE

 Visa Type Application Center Fee (BDT) Logistics charge (BDT) Total (BDT)
Tourist/Family visit 3,060/- 25000/- 28,060/-
 Business 3,060/- 25000/- 28,060/-

 

PROCESSING TIME

Total approximate time is 14-20 working days (1 week at Embassy 6 working days for Passport transit). Though case to case, it depends on South African High Commission’s approval.

Consulancy

Our Premium Visa Consultancy for Over 86 Countries in the World is a 360 degree approach and it enables you to prepare your visa application perfectly according to your profile. Proper visa documentation depends on several factors. …Read more

South Africa Visa from Bangladesh

South African visa from Bangladesh

jsouth-africa visa, South African visa seekers, visa requirements for South African visa, South African visa process, South Africa visa for Bangladeshi

South African visa from Bangladesh here is no Embassy or Consulate office 
Contact
Ground Support
Services
VISAThing – Your Visa Partner
South Africa visa for Bangladeshi Conference visa  Visa Processing from Bangladesh  Visa application Visa requirements for Bangladeshi citizen. 

South Africa

For South Africa, VISAThing provides
✔ Logistics support
✔ Visa Consultancy

There is no Embassy or Consulate office of South Africa in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens require to apply, to The South African Embassy in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

If you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped from Bangladesh.

TOURIST / FAMILY VISIT VISA REQUIREMENT

  1. Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.
  2. Passport Size Recent Color Photograph – 2 copies.
  3. Applicant’s Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies).
  4. Personal Forwarding letter/ cover letter stating the purpose of visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.
  5. A Forwarding Letter from Employer confirming the purpose and duration of the visit  addressing.  “ Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.
  6. A Letter of Invitation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing.  “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”
  7. In case no personal invitation and authentic tour operator generated travel plan booking copy.
  8. Salary Statement or Slip (Current 03 months) or Trade license notarized copy for business owner.
  9. Travel Insurance as per the duration of his/her stay in South Africa.
  10. Flight Itinerary & Hotel Accommodation Confirmation.

BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

  1. Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.
  2. Passport Size Recent Color Photograph – 2 copies (White Background)
  3. Applicant’s Office ID card copy and Visiting card (3 copies)
  4. Letter of Invitation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”
  5. Inviter’s or Host’s South African Citizen ID card copy or Passport copy / Certified permit if non-SA.
  6. A Personal Forwarding letter/ Cover Letter stating the purpose of visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”
  7. A Forwarding Letter from Employer confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.
  8. Salary Statement/ Slip (Current 3 months).
  9. Travel Insurance as per the duration of his/her stay in South Africa.
  10. Flight Itinerary & Hotel Accommodation Confirmation.

VISA PROCESSING FEE, Business visit Visa : Total processing fee is BDT 30,000/- (Consolidated).

 Tourist/Family visit Visa: Total processing fee is BDT 40,000/- ( Our logistics fee 30, 000/ and consultancy fee 10,000/).

PROCESSING TIME, Total approximate time for family visit visa is 3 to 5 weeks (3-4 weeks at Embassy  6 working days for Passport transit). Though case to case, it depends on South African High Commission’s approval.

error: Content is protected !!