Basic information

For South Africa, VISAThing provides
✔ Logistics support
✔ Visa Consultancy

There is no Embassy or Consulate office of South Africa in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens require to apply to South African High Commission in India. Visa applications must be submitted to South Africa VFS, New Delhi. South Africa visa from Bangladesh.

South African High Commission

AddressB -18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110057, India
Phone+91 11 2614 9411

If you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped from Bangladesh. You do not need to visit the embassy in India to process your visa because VISAThing is here to solve your visa related problems.

Check List

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL PASSPORT HOLDER:

  1.  Passport:

Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

  • Include all your previous passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only. To download the visa application form, click here

  1.  Photo:

Two recent passport size photographs,

  • With matt or semi matt finish,
  • Photographs should be white background, without border,
  • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category must be mentioned in the subject line

  1.  Invitation Letter: 

A Letter of Invitation from the Inviting Business Organization confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”. Travel date should be mentioned specifically. Visa Category must be mentioned in the subject line (Recommended)

  1.  Government Order: 

This letter, commonly called the GO Letter works as a forwarding letter for government officials/service holders. It is issued from the respective government office where the visa applicant is stationed. GO Letter is duly signed and stamped according to the standard format set by government offices detailing applicant’s basic information, purpose of visit, statement on undertakings of responsibilities/funding etc.

  1.  Note Verbal:

This letter is basically issued as a visa support letter issued from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs according to the standard format set by ministry detailing applicant’s basic information, purpose of visit, duration of the trip etc.

  1.  Financials: 

Original copy of Bank Statement (salary)/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly with authorized bank seal and signature (e-statement is not acceptable)

  1.  Airline: 

Ticket booking confirmation as per your travel date.

  1.  Hotel Reservation: 

Hotel booking confirmation as per your travel period.

 

 

BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1.  Passport:

Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

  • Include all your previous passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only. To download the visa application form, click here

  1.  Photo:

Two recent passport size photographs,

  • With matt or semi matt finish,
  • Photographs should be white background, without border,
  • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel date, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category: “Business Visa” must be mentioned in the subject line.

  1.  Invitation Letter: 

A Letter of Invitation from the Inviting Business Organization confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”. Travel date should be mentioned specifically.

  1.  Proof of Occupation: 
  • Forwarding-Letter: A letter from the office such a NOC/LOI letter on the organization’s letter-head pad stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose, duration of visit, sponsorship status etc. Addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”
  • Trade license/Certificate of Incorporation/Memorandum (If self-employed/businessman)
  • Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies)
  1.  Financials: 
  • Original copy of Bank Statement (salary)/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly with authorized bank seal and signature (e-statement is not acceptable)
  • Employer Company’s Bank Statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly. (If the trip is sponsored by the employer)
  1.  Airline: 

Ticket Itinerary as per your travel period.

  1. Hotel Reservation: 

Hotel booking as per your travel period.

 

 

TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENT:

  1.  Passport:

Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

  • Include all your previous passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only. To download the visa application form, click here

  1.  Photo: 

Two recent passport size photographs,

  • With matt or semi matt finish,
  • Photographs should be white background, without border,
  • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel date, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category: “Tourist Visa” must be mentioned in the subject line.

  1.  Trip Detail:

Day by day trip itinerary or tour voucher from an authorized tour operator.

  1.  Proof of Occupation: 
  • Forwarding-Letter: A letter from the office such a NOC/LOI letter on the organization’s letter-head pad stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose, duration of visit, sponsorship status etc. Addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”
  • Trade license/Certificate of Incorporation/Memorandum (If self-employed/businessman)
  • Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies)
  1.  Financials:
  • Original copy of Bank Statement (salary)/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly with authorized bank seal and signature (e-statement is not acceptable)
  • Company Bank Statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly  (If self-employed/businessman)
  1.  Airline: 

Ticket Itinerary as per your travel period

  1.  Hotel Reservation: 

Hotel booking as per your travel period

 

 

FAMILY VISIT VISA REQUIREMENT:

  1.  Passport:

Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.

  • Include all your previous passports.
  1.  Visa Application Form:

Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only. To download the visa application form, click here

  1.  Photo: 

Two recent passport size photographs,

  • With matt or semi matt finish,
  • Photographs should be white background, without border,
  • 60-80% face coverage, (Size: 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm).
  1.  Covering-Letter: 

Covering Letter from applicant including Name, Designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel date, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, South Africa High Commission, New Delhi. Visa Category: “Family Visit Visa” must be mentioned in the subject line.

  1.  Invitation Letter: 

A Letter of Invitation from the family member/friend confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”. Travel date and visa category should be mentioned specifically.

  • ID card/Passport copy of the Inviter (Attested by Commissioner of Oaths )
  • Resident Permit Copy or Passport copy
  • Proof of Residence: Tenancy agreement/utility bill copy.
  1.  Proof of Occupation: 
  • No Objection/Leave Letter: A letter from the office such a NOC/LOI letter on the organization’s letter-head pad stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose, duration of visit, sponsorship status etc. Addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, India”
  • Trade license/Certificate of Incorporation/Memorandum (If self-employed/businessman)
  • Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies)
  1.  Financials:
  • Original copy of Bank Statement (salary)/ Personal bank statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly with authorized bank seal and signature (e-statement is not acceptable)
  • Company Bank Statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly  (If self-employed/businessman)
  • Invitee’s Bank Statement for last 6 months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly  (If the trip is sponsored by the invitee)
  1.  Airline: 

Ticket Itinerary as per your travel period

  1.  Hotel Reservation: 

Hotel booking as per your travel period

 

 

 STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS:

 For Admission/Visa Consultancy/Visa Processing related queries about South Africa, please visit: VISAThing for Student

 

 

Fee & processing time

VISA PROCESSING FEE

 Visa Type Application Center Fee (BDT) Logistics charge (BDT) Total (BDT)
Tourist/Family visit 3,060/- 25000/- 28,060/-
 Business 3,060/- 25000/- 28,060/-

PROCESSING TIME

Total approximate time is 14-20 working days (1 week at Embassy 6 working days for Passport transit). Though case to case, it depends on South African High Commission’s approval.

Consulancy

Our Premium Visa Consultancy for Over 86 Countries in the World is a 360 degree approach and it enables you to prepare your visa application perfectly according to your profile. Proper visa documentation depends on several factors. …Read more

South African visa agent in Bangladesh

error: Content is protected !!