Basic information

For South Africa, VISAThing provides
✔ Logistics support
✔ Visa Consultancy

 

There is no Embassy or Consulate office of South Africa in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens require to apply, to The South African Embassy in Colombo, Sri Lanka. South Africa visa from Bangladesh

If you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped from Bangladesh. You do not need to visit the embassy in Colombo, Sri Lanka to process your visa.

Check List

TOURIST / FAMILY VISIT VISA REQUIREMENT

 

1 . Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.

 

2 . Passport Size Recent Color Photograph – 2 copies.

 

3 . Applicant’s Office ID card copy/ Visiting card (3 copies).

 

4 . Personal Forwarding letter/ cover letter stating the purpose of visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.

 

5 . A Forwarding Letter from Employer confirming the purpose and duration of the visit  addressing “ Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.

 

6 . A Letter of Invitation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”

 

7 . Inviter’s or Host’s South African Citizen ID card copy or Passport copy / Certified permit if non-SA.

 

8 . In case no personal invitation, Authentic tour operator generated travel plan booking copy.

 

9 . Salary Statement/ Slip (Current 03 months) or Trade license notarized copy for business owner.

 

10 . Bank Statements for last 3 months certified copy from the bank.

 

11 . Travel Insurance as per the duration of his/her stay in South Africa.

 

12 . Flight Itinerary & Hotel Accommodation Confirmation.

 

13 . Original Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit, with two (2) unused pages (facing each other)

 

 

 

BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

1 . Visa Application Form duly filled with required information using block letters and black ink only.

 

2 . Passport Size Recent Color Photograph – 2 copies (White Background)

 

3 . Applicant’s Office ID card copy and Visiting card (3 copies)

 

4 . Letter of Invitation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”

 

5 . Inviter’s or Host’s South African Citizen ID card copy or Passport copy / Certified permit if non-SA.

 

6 . A Personal Forwarding letter/ Cover Letter stating the purpose of visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”

 

7 . A Forwarding Letter from Employer confirming the purpose and duration of the visit addressing “Visa Consular, South Africa High Commission, Colombo, Sri Lanka”.

 

8 . Salary Statement/ Slip (Current 3 months).

 

9 . Bank Statements for last 3 months certified copy from the bank

 

10 . Travel Insurance as per the duration of his/her stay in South Africa.

 

11 . Flight Itinerary & Hotel Accommodation Confirmation.

 

12 . Original Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit, with two (2) unused pages (facing each other).

Fee & processing time

VISA PROCESSING FEE

 

Business visit Visa : Total processing fee is BDT 30,000/- (Consolidated)

 Tourist/Family visit Visa: Total processing fee is BDT 40,000/- ( Our logistics fee 30, 000/ and consultancy fee 10,000/)

 

 

 

PROCESSING TIME

 

Total approximate time for family visit visa is 3 to 5 weeks (3-4 weeks at Embassy  6 working days for Passport transit). Though case to case, it depends on South African High Commission’s approval.

Consulancy

Our Premium Visa Consultancy for Over 86 Countries in the World is a 360 degree approach. It enables you to prepare your visa application perfectly according to your profile. Proper visa documentation depends on several factors. …Read more

>