Basic information

There is no Embassy or Consulate office of Taiwan in Dhaka, Bangladeshi. Nearest Embassy is in India. Taiwan visa from Bangladesh

Taipei Economic & Cultural Center (TECC) in India
Foreign Consulate
No. 34, Paschimi Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110057, India
Phone: (+91) 11 4607 7777
Email: ind@mofa.gov.tw

But if you have all the below documents, VISAThing will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped from Bangladesh (Logistics charge applicable).

Check List

Applicants are required to provide the following basic documents:

Business / Conference Purpose Visa:

  1. One Visa Form (The Applicants need to fill online visa form at the website https://visawebapp.boca.gov.twand take the printout of filled online form, should be signed by the Applicant).
  2. Taiwan’s inviter’s invitation. (Stating the purpose and applicant’s name and other detail).
  3. A Forwarding Letter / Visa Request Letter from Bangladeshi Company mentioning purpose of visit, designation of the visitor, and the intended duration and days of stay (if applicants require multiple-entry visa, tentative traveling date should be mentioned). Address to ‘Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center, New Delhi, India’.
  4. Bangladeshi Company’s registration and certificate issued by the Bangladesh government.
  5. Bangladeshi Company’s bank statement for 3 months with Original bank stamp and ITR for 3 years.
  6. Proof of Transaction, e.g. LC/remittance receipts/business correspondence between trading parties, if any.
  7. Applicant’s personal salary account statement for 3 months with Original bank stamp.
  8. Applicant’s personal ITR for 3 years.
  9. “No Objection Letter”headed letter from office in official letter pad.
  10. One self-written covering letter mentioning the purpose of the visit with signature & contact details (with office seal on it also). Address to ‘Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center, New Delhi, India’.
  11. Two passport size photos (white background, showing 70%-80% face, 35 x 45 mm) & two visiting cards.
  12. Passport & its bio-data pages photocopy.
  13. Round trip ticket and hotel booking.
  14. Completed “Letter of Guarantee for Visa Application” from to your inviter in Taiwan, you can find the letter from our office. You need to email the form to your inviter and ask them to fill the form, sign and attached with the inviter’s ID copy and the Taiwan’s company/ organization’s registration. Click Hereto download the Letter of Guarantee.

 

We also facilitate with Seaman Visa for Transit. The required documents for Seaman Transit visa are:

  1. Original Passport(s) and its bio-data pages photocopy.
  2. Two passport size photos (white background, showing 70%-80% face, 35 x 45 mm) & two visiting cards.
  3. Cover Letter written by applicant addressing the Taipei Economic & Cultural Center, New Delhi, India
  4. One Visa Form (The Applicants need to fill online visa form at the website https://visawebapp.boca.gov.twand take the printout of filled online form, should be signed by the Applicant).
  5. Seaman certificate original and photocopy
  6. Employment invitation or contract from Taiwan’s ship company stating clearly the personal ID detail and the timing, place, name of the ship for boarding.
  7. Forwarding Letter from Local company in Bangladesh addressing Taipei Economic & Cultural Center, New Delhi, India
  8. Personal Bank Statement for last 6 months
  9. Local Company Bank Statement for last 6 months
  10. Local company’s trade license and other Company Registration Certificates
  11. Personal ITR Certificate for last 3 years
  12. Local company ITR Certificate for last 3 years
  13. The contract between the local seaman company and the applicant.
  14. Air Ticket booking
  15. Completed “Letter of Guarantee for Visa Application” from to your inviter in Taiwan, you can find the letter from our office. You need to email the form to your inviter and ask them to fill the form, sign and attached with the inviter’s ID copy and the Taiwan’s company/ organization’s registration. Click Hereto download the Letter of Guarantee
Fee & processing time

Processing Time: Total approximate time is 12 working days (5 working days at Embassy 7 working days for Passport transit).

Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 32,300/- (Visa fee is BDT 7,300 + VISAThing Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

Note: Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents or interviews with applicants if deemed necessary in certain cases.

Ground Support

Now visa application lodgment in India is easier & hassle free with VISAThing’s Ground Support.

Why Do You Need VISAThing’s Ground Support?

Some countries having embassies located in India requires personal presence of the visa applicant at the Embassy/VFS for in person interview or biometric data collection. The applicant must visit the embassy in India to submit the visa application.

Most of the applicants face difficulty in

  1. preparing an error visa application with all the necessary documents
  2. the submission procedures at the embassy
  3. navigating through the city and finding suitable lodging …Read more
error: Content is protected !!